How to become Air Traffic Controller in India

Do you also like to guide people? Do you also like to know about aeroplanes? And, Do you sure about himself, for handling any critical situation?; If your answer is yes then you choose the right career for your future. We support you on how to become an Air Traffic Controller in India from this detailed article.

In your mind, do you have any queries about Air Traffic Controller? For example- what is Air Traffic Controller? Eligibility? Air Traffic Controller  Payscale?;  these are some questions, which answer you want to know. Therefore we will give full details about the Air Traffic Controller in the blog for your all questions.

The post Air traffic controller is very responsible for people security. So it is a very highly ranked officer job. An Air Traffic Controller not only protects people security, aeroplanes security but also are a full-time guide of a plane during flying. 

It is not simple to become an air traffic controller but for this huge success, we can do a little more hard work. Therefore, being an Air Traffic Controller is a great success.

What is Air Traffic Controller?

This is a post of the ‘Airport Authority of India (AAI). The post of Air Traffic Controller constituted by the Central Government; for managing runways, management of air traffic, management of aeroplanes parking slot, to control vehicle traffic in airport and handling situation in critical situations. 

short description of air traffic controller!

Air Traffic Controller is one of the highest rank services in the career of the airlines. The work of an air traffic controller is very challenging. This is a stressful post in my airline carrier. In other words, many people’s life depends on this post.

In other words, it works under the Airport Authority of India. And, they can transfer in any dangerous situations of other airports or private airports for handling the situations. We should prepare for this service when we love the airport environment and animals.

Eligibility

Educational Qualifications

The candidate must pass the intermediate exam with good (60% or above) marks.

The candidate must have an engineering degree in this stream:

Electronics 

Telecommunication 

Radio Engineering 

Electrical 

Or Master’s Degree in Electronics or any discipline with 

electronics, 

telecom, 

radiophysics, 

as specialization subjects 

or Masters with physics, 

maths or computer science with First Class (60% or above).

Physical Qualifications

Age- the minimum age to give the examination of AAI is 21 years to 27 years old.

General category- 21-27year

OBC category- 21-30year

SC/ST category- 21-32year

Or reservations accord to notification by AAI.www.aai.gov.in

Some other skills for air traffic controller

Leadership skill

Stress handling skills

Interpersonal skill and communication skill decision making skill

Written Test for air traffic controller

In the same vein, written test could be said as the first competitive round. In this, you’ll have to answer a total of 120 questions. 60 of it will be from the technical section, like Physics & Mathematics.

And, the remaining 60 will be from the non-technical section, like Reasoning, General Knowledge, Aptitude, and Numeric Ability. The test will also include some questions of English & communication because ATCOs are sometimes required to guide the pilots of other nations.

There is no negative marking in the test, but if you score marks more than 60%. Then, you can consider yourself to be called for the 2nd round.

Voice Test

The 2nd round is Voice Test, in which the candidate is required to read some written papers which have sample pilot-controller interaction sentences. The main aim of this test is to check the speech of the candidate if he/she is stammering or not. 

Medical Test

The medical test isn’t quite in the hands of the candidate. Once you clear the 2nd round, your name will be shortlisted, and you’ll be called for the medical fitness round as per ICAO Annex-1.

Read Now: How to Become a Psychologist in India After 12th

Payscale for air traffic controller

these are the basic salaries of various profile holders in the Air Traffic Control Sector of India:-

PostSalery
Junior ExecutiveINR 40,000-1,40,000
Assistant ManagerINR 50,000-1,60,000
ManagerINR 60,000-1,80,000
Senior ManagerINR 70,000-2,00,000
Assistant General ManagerINR 80,000-2,20,000
Deputy General ManagerINR 90,000-2,40,000
Joint General ManagerINR 1,00,000-2,60,000
General ManagerINR 1,20,000-2,80,000
Executive DirectorINR 1,50,000-3,00,000
table of pay scale

Conclusion

In conclusion, it is a matter of pride for someone to become an Air Traffic Controller  Officer. Because air traffic controller plays a very important role in the security of people. In other words, Which is very necessary for the security of any plane. How to become Air Traffic Controller in India, Officer should keep inspecting the planes falling in his area and solve their problems.

Read Now: How to Become Village Development Officer (VDO) After 12th

It is not easy for any person to become an air traffic controller but it is not so difficult that he cannot get it, just for this it takes a little more effort.  The post of Air Traffic Controller officer is available only after some time after joining, so the candidate may have to wait a bit. Because air traffic controller is not a small post.

In other words, The candidate’s becoming an Air Traffic Controller officer is not decided.  Therefore, ow to become air traffic controller, the candidate should also keep preparing for the second job because the merit list is everything in it. 

You can become an Air Traffic Controller officer only if your name is on the merit list, for how to become Air Traffic Controller in India, otherwise not. So we wish you all the best, hoping that you guys will fulfil your responsibility with full devotion.

Leave a Comment

7 Easy Ways To Make Money Online

Download Now & Start Making Money Online

Your E-Book in Your Inbox: Check Now

Shares